Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Strait Shipbrokers (Singapore) Pte Ltd has been established in August 2005 in Singapore. In a span of few years, has grown to become an established player in the marine bulk liquid transport industry offering varied services in shipbrokering of bulk petrochemicals, Veg oil, LPG, LNG, clean petroleum and crude oil. The scope of business is based on fixing IMO II/III tanker, CPP tankers, Aframax, Suez Max, VLCC, Gas tankers, S&P and Projects;

On 29 October 2020 that Strait Shipbrokers in Singapore as well as its executive Murtuza Mustafaunir Basrai had been added to the U.S. SDN list;

The State Department press release noted that Strait was sanctioned under Section 3(a)(ii) of Executive Order 13846 for knowingly engaging in a significant transaction involving the purchase, acquisition, sale, transport or marketing of petroleum products from Iran;

Iran’s petroleum and petrochemical industries are major sources of revenue for the Iranian regime and fund its malign activities throughout the Middle East.

Foreign financial institutions that knowingly facilitate significant transactions for, or persons that provide material or certain other support to, the Strait Shipbrokers, risk exposure to sanctions that could sever their access to the U.S. financial system or block their property and interests in property under U.S. jurisdiction;

“The Iranian regime benefits from a global network of entities facilitating the Iranian petrochemical sector,” said Secretary Steven T. Mnuchin. “The United States remains committed to targeting any revenue source the Iranian regime uses to fund terrorist groups and oppress the Iranian people.”;

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Also Known As:
Strait Shipbrokers Singapore PTE. LTD.

Country:
Singapore

Address:
1 North Bridge Road, #22-06 High Street Centre, 179094, Singapore

Website:
www.straitship.com

E-mail:
info@straitship.com

Registration Number:
200512056R (Singapore)

Person of interests:
Murtuza Mustafaunir Basrai

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 29, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13846 for knowingly engaging in a significant transaction involving the purchase, acquisition, sale, transport or marketing of petroleum products from Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.