Day Bank

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Day Bank is designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by, and for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Martyrs Foundation, an Iranian parastatal organization that channels financial support from Iran to several terrorist organizations in the Levant, including Hizballah, Hamas, and the Palestinian Islamic Jihad (PIJ). The Martyrs Foundation, which was designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 in July 2007, has established branches in Lebanon staffed by leaders and members of terrorist groups to serve the families of killed or imprisoned Hizballah and PIJ members. Day Bank provides significant financial support and banking services to the Martyrs Foundation;

Additionally, 14 entities are being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Day Bank. These 14 subsidiaries, which engage in a wide range of business activities across different Iranian economic sectors, are Atieh Sazan Day, Buali Investment Company, Tejarat Gostar Fardad, Day Exchange Company, Day Leasing Company, Day Bank Brokerage Company, Tose-e Didar Iranian Holding Company, Royay-e Roz Kish Investment Company, Day E-Commerce, Tose-e Donya Shahr Kohan Company, Damavand Power Generation Company, Omid Bonyan Day Insurance Services, Omran Va Maskan Abad Day Company, and Day Iranian Financial and Accounting Services Company;

Industry:
Banking Sector

Also Known As:
Dey Bank

Country:
Iran

Address:
45 Vali Asr Ave, Parvin St, Tehran 1966835611, Iran

Phone:
+98 (21) 28931011

SWIFT BIC:
DAYBIRTH

Website:
www.bank-day.ir

E-mail:
[email protected]

Subsidiaries:
Atieh Sazan Day;
Buali Investment Company;
Tejarat Gostar Fardad;
Day Exchange Company;
Day Leasing Company;
Day Bank Brokerage Company;
Tose-e Didar Iranian Holding Company;
Royay-e Roz Kish Investment Company;
Day E-Commerce;
Tose-e Donya Shahr Kohan Company;
Damavand Power Generation Company;
Omid Bonyan Day Insurance Services;
Omran Va Maskan Abad Day Company;
Day Iranian Financial and Accounting Services Company

Person of interests:
Dr. Ahmad Shafizadeh (Managing Director and Member of the Board)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 5, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned or controlled by, and for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Martyrs Foundation;

You May Be Interested