Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Mohammad Bagheri is designated pursuant to E.O. 13876 for being a person appointed to a position as a state official of Iran by the Supreme Leader of Iran;

AFGS is designated for being owned or controlled by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, the Supreme Leader of Iran;

The IRGC was designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 on October 25, 2007; subsequently designated pursuant to terrorism authorities pursuant to E.O. 13224 on October 17, 2017; and as a Foreign Terrorist Organization in April 2019;

Major general Mohammad Bagheri is an Iranian Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps military commander currently serving at the most senior military position available in Iran, Chief of Staff for the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran;

The list of his Responsibilities includes:

– operations force in Iran–Iraq War
– Responsible of intelligence of Division in Iran–Iraq War
– Responsible for Intelligence Operations of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps and Karbala Headquarters of Khatam-al Anbiya Central Headquarters
– The head of the General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran
– Operations and intelligence deputy of General Staff of the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran
– Member of Academic personnel Academic personnel of Supreme National Defense University
– Mohammad Bagheri and other commanders, including Mohammad Ali Jafari, Ali Fadavi, and Gholam Ali Rashid, are members of a group identified by the controversial American Enterprise Institute (AEI) as the IRGC Command Network. According to AEI’s Critical Threats Project, the group “dominates the upper echelons of Iran’s military and controls planning, operations, intelligence, covert and irregular warfare operations, and internal security.”
– He was promoted from his previous position as deputy chief of staff for intelligence and operations in the General Staff on June 28, 2016, replacing Hassan Firouzabadi.

Also Known As:
Bagheri Asfhordi, Mohammad
Bagheri, Mohammed
Baqeri, Mohammad Hossein

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran

Born:
1960

Nationality:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Mohammad Bagheri is designated pursuant to E.O. 13876 for being a person appointed to a position as a state official of Iran by the Supreme Leader of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.