Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Abolfazl Tayebi – Member of the Board & Deputy planning and finance in Iran Foreign Investment Company. Abolfazl Tayebi has ties to Iran’s intelligence agencies;

Iran Foreign Investment Company is used by the mullahs to invest money around the world. IFIC (Iranian Foreign Investment Company), was established in 1997 as a subsidiary of the Iranian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance. The Company was established in order to manage and expand Iran’s holdings abroad. On March 8, 2010, IFIC and its holding Company, Ihag (based in Dusseldorf, Germany) were designated by OFAC. IFIC has interests in energy, mining, oil, gas and petrochemicals. The Mullahs use IFIC to invest their petrodollars around the world. Iranian Regime uses these companies to circumvent sanctions;

Industry:
Financial Services

Also Known As:
Abolfazl Tayabi

Country:
Iran

Report/Articles:
Khamenei established a new financial structure for procuring sophisticated WMD equipment through the Deutsche Börse
Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) and ASCOTEC – Report

Reason for the color:
» Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) Operating Freely in Germany;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.