Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG (EIH Bank)

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
German bank focusing on international business with Iran;

Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG (EIH) is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 for being owned or controlled by BIM, and for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Bank Sepah. As recently as 2018, EIH maintained active account services for Bank Sepah, including processing the equivalent of millions of dollars’ worth of euro payments in support of Bank Sepah;

Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG has facilitated billions of dollars in transactions on behalf of sanctioned Iranian banks and Iranian proliferators;

In 2007 and in 2009, in cooperation with Bank Mellat, facilitated over $500,000 in transactions between a weapons exporter and a subsidiary of Iran Electronics Industries (IEI), according to the U.S. Treasury Department;

Provides financial services to Bank Mellat, Persia International Bank, the Export Development Bank of Iran (EDBI), and Post Bank of Iran – with EDBI, helped Iran purchase more than $3 million in material for its missile program beginning in late 2007;

Reportedly conducted Euro-denominated transactions on behalf of Bank Sepah as part of a 2009 sanctions-evasion scheme;

Named by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Financial Crimes Enforcement Network as an Iranian institution with which transactions pose a money laundering threat;

Reportedly has done over a billion dollars of business for Iranian companies associated with Iran’s conventional military and ballistic missile procurement programs, including Defense Industries Organization (DIO), Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO), and the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Industry:
Banking Sector

Involved In:
Millitary Weapon Program

Also Known As:
eihbank
EIH Bank
Europaeisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG
Deutsch-Iranische Handelsbank AG
Europaesch-Iranische Handelsbank Aktiengesellschaft
Europaeasche – Iranische(Ger) Handels Bank AG
Europaeische – Iranische (Ger) Handelsbank AG
Europaisch Iranish Handels Bank (EIH)
Europe-Iran Commercial Bank
Iran-Europe Commercial Bank
IECB
European-Iranian Trade Bank AG
German-Iranian Trade Bank

Established:
1971

Country:
Germany

Address:
– Representative Office, 23 Argentine Square, Beihaghi Bulvard, P.O. Box 15815/1787, Tehran 15148
– Depenau 2, D-20095 Hamburg
– P.O. Box 10 13 04 D-20008 Hamburg

Phone:
+49 40 32109 0
+98 21 26203020

Web Site:
www.eihbank.de

E-Mail:
[email protected]

Person of interests:
Siavosh Naghshineh as Chairman;
Chairman is Siavosh Naghshineh;
Mohammad-Reza Pishrow – Supervisory Board member
Ghorban Daniali – Supervisory Board member
Ali Divandari – Supervisory Board member
Mohammad Reza Saroukhani – Supervisory Board member
Majidreza Davari – Supervisory Board member
Ahmad Hatami Yazd – Supervisory Board member
Gholamreza Zalpour – Supervisory Board member

Shareholders:
Bank of Industry and Mine
Bank Mellat
Bank Tejarat

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 5, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13382 for being owned or controlled by BIM, and for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Bank Sepah;
» Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG helped Iran purchase more than $3 million in material for its missile program beginning in late 2007
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on September 7, 2010, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Listed by the European Union on May 23, 2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested