Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A joint venture between Iran’s Bank Melli and Bank Saderat;

Arian Bank, a Bank Melli subsidiary, is designated on 05 November, 2018, pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Bank Melli;

Bank Melli is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the IRGC-Qods Force;

Arian Bank was listed by the EU and U.S. Treasury as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;

Arian Bank was designated 2007 for being controlled by Iran’s Bank Melli and bank Saderat;

Industry:
Banking Sector

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Aryan Bank
AB

Established:
2004

Country:
Afghanistan

Address:
No. 2, street 13, Wazir Akbar khan, Kabul, Afghanistan
House 2, Number 13, Wazir Akbar Khan, Kabul, Afghanistan

Phone:
0093(0)20-210-4241.2 (Head Office)

Web Site:
www.arian-bank.com

E-Mail:
info@arian-bank.com

Person of interests:
Mohammad Ali Shirazi;
Davood Mahdian;
M. Sarfaraz Batthi;
Ali Reza Shirvani;
Farid Ahmad Sarvari;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for the role they play in Hizballah’s support network;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 7/24/2007 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned or controlled by Bank Melli. Along with all of its branches worldwide, added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on March 12, 2008, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Arian bank is a joint venture between Iran’s Bank Melli and Bank Saderat;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.