Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Chin-Hua Huang and DES International facilitated the procurement of sensitive goods, including U.S.-origin electronic components, for Iran Communication Industries (ICI), an Iranian military firm designated by the United States in 2008 and by the European Union in 2010 for being owned or controlled by Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL), the overall manager and coordinator of Iran’s ballistic missile program;

Chin-Hua (Jinee) Huang, an employee of DES International since 2009, works in sales for the company and facilitated transactions for U.S.-origin electronic components involving DES International from October 2013 through at least February 2014;

Hoda Trading purchased electronic components through businesses in Iran and the United Arab Emirates. One of these businesses is DES International Co., Ltd., a company that claims to have offices in the UAE, Singapore, Taiwan, and China. DES International is majority-owned and managed by dual Iran-U.K. national Mohammad Soltanmohammadi, utilizing the alias Chung Lung Wang;

Hoda Trading purchased electronic components through businesses in Iran and the United Arab Emirates. Iran-based Hoda Trading, a subsidiary of ICI since 2017, has sought U.S.-origin electronic components from China on behalf of ICI since October 2008. Since January 2017, Hoda Trading has been involved in the procurement of electronic components from China on behalf of ICI, including shipments from China of high frequency Near Vertical Incidence Skywave antennas — products that have an application in military communications — for end use by the ICI;

Hoda Trading is being designated for acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Iran Communication Industries;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Industry:
Telecommunications Industry

Also Known As:
Huang, Jinee

Born:
08 Apr 1978

Country:
Taiwan

Address:
No. 12, Lane 85, Zhengyi Rd., Zhongli, Taoyuan, 325, Taiwan

Passport:
302114600 (Taiwan) expires 07 Oct 2020

POB:
Taiwan

Nationality:
Taiwan

Identification Number:
H222234242 (Taiwan)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 10, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for having provided, or having attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, DES International Co., Ltd.;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.