Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The National Iranian Oil Company, a government-owned corporation under the direction of the Ministry of Petroleum of Iran, is a national oil and natural gas producer and distributor headquartered in Tehran;

Iranian government energy company overseen by Iran’s Ministry of Petroleum; has provided support to the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC); has awarded contracts to Khatam Al-Anbia, a construction and development wing of the IRGC;

The NIOC is exclusively responsible for the exploration, drilling, production, distribution and export of crude oil, as well as exploration, extraction and sales of natural gas and liquefied natural gas (LNG). the NIOC exports its surplus production according to commercial considerations in the framework of the quotas determined by the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) and at the prices prevalent in the international markets;

Iran owns 50% of the offshore gas field of Rhum in the North Sea, which is Britain’s largest untapped gas field. It is a joint-venture with BP worth $1 million a day at 15 June 2010 spot prices;

Iran has another 10% joint-venture participation with BP and other foreign oil companies in Azerbaijani Shah Deniz gas field, producing 8 billion cubic meters of gas per year, worth up to a reported $2.4 billion per year. The Iranian entity with which BP has partnered in these ventures is the Swiss-based Naftiran Intertrade, a subsidiary of NIOC. Shah Deniz is not subject to US sanctions;

Subsidiaries include:
National Iranian South Oil Company, Karoun Oil & Gas Production Company, Maroun Oil & Gas Production Company, Masdjed Soleyman Oil & Gas Production Company, Gachsaaraan Oil & Gas Production Company, Aaqaajari Oil & Gas Production Company, Iran Drilling Services Company, Oil Transportation Services and Logistics Company (OTSLC), South Engineering Services & Turbine Industrial Equipment Company, Iranian Central Oil Fields Company, West Oil & Gas Production Company, East Oil & Gas Production Company, South Zagros Oil & Gas Production Company, Iraninan Offshore Oil Company, Pars Oil & Gas Company, Arvandan Oil & Gas Company, Khazar Exploration and Production Company (KEPCO), National Iranian Drilling Company, Petroleum Engineering and Development Company, Kalanaft Company, Iranian Oil Terminals Company, Pars Special Economic Energy Zone, North Drilling Company, Naftiran Intertrade Company, Research Institute of Petroleum Ministry, Petroleum Industry Health Organization, National Iranian Gas Export Company, Iranian Fuel Conservation Organization, Pension, Saving & Welfare Funds;

Also Known As:
National Iranian Oil Co.
NIOC
Petroiran Development Company (PEDCO) Ltd
PetroIran
PEDCO

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program
Chemical Weapon Program

Established:
1951

Country:
Iran

Address:
-Gandi Street, Taleghani Avenue 53, Tehran, Iran
-Hafez Crossing, Taleghani Avenue, Tehran, Iran
-Hafez Crossing, Taleghani Avenue, P.O. Box 1863 and 2501, Tehran, Iran
-United Arab Emirates

Phone:
+98-21-66152929

E-Mail:
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.nioc.ir

Person of interests:
Bijan Zanganeh (board chairman);
Roknoddin Javadi (CEO);

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 11/05/2018 for being owned and controlled by Iran Regime;
» IRGC’s influence has grown within NIOC;
» Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement, and has had export licenses both granted and denied by that government;
» Added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC);
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Listed by the European Union on October 16, 2012 as an entity involved in nuclear or ballistic missile activities or providing support to the government of Iran;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Has awarded contracts to designated Khatam Al-Anbia, a construction and development wing of the IRGC;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.