Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
AIMS SHIPPING CORPORATION was established in late 2011, as a Greek Law 89 ship management company with the aim of taking advantage of various distressed opportunities in the Containership and Dry Bulk markets. AIMS provides the very highest quality in technical and commercial management to its clients;

Vessel Aqua Lady (IMO: 9288435) owned by the Aims Shipping Corp. was in Bandar Imam Khomeini (Iranian port) on 21 Oct 2020;

The vessel AQUA LADY (IMO: 9288435, MMSI 249807000) is a Bulk Carrier built in 2004 (16 years old) and currently sailing under the flag of Malta;

Industry:
Shipping Industry

Also Known As:
Aims Shipping Co.
Aims Shipping Corp.

Country:
Greece

Address:
78, Kifissias Avenue, 1st Floor Marousi 151 25 Greece

Phone:
+30 210 96 50 140

Website:
www.aims-shipping.com

E-mail:
info@aims-shipping.com

Person of interests:
Stefanos and Michael Pesmazoglou

Reason for the color:
» OFAC Advisory to the Maritime Petroleum Shipping Community – September 4, 2019;
» Greek shipowners in Iranian service;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.