Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
OFAC designated Mahmoud Alavi, the head of the regime’s Ministry of Intelligence and Security (MOIS), which has played a key role in the Iranian regime’s brutal human rights abuses against the Iranian people;

MOIS agents are responsible for beatings, sexual abuse, prolonged interrogations, and coerced confessions of prisoners, particularly political prisoners. MOIS has employed mock executions and forms of sexual violence in its interrogations of prisoners, and its agents have arrested and detained members of the Baha’i religion without charges;

MOIS was designated in 2012 pursuant to E.O. 13553, a human rights authority, for being responsible for or complicit in the commission of serious human rights abuses against the Iranian people since June 12, 2009;

Also Known As:
Alavi, Seyed Mahmoud
Alavi, Seyyed Mahmoud

Born:
24 Apr 1954

POB:
Lamard, Fars Province, Iran

Country:
Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

National ID No.:
2296776973 (Iran)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 18, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13553 for having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, the MOIS;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.