Hossein Yaghoobi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Rasul Sajjad, CBI’s International Department Director, and Hossein Yaghoobi, CBI’s Vice Governor for International Affairs, have both assisted in facilitating Alchwiki’s transfers;

Alchwiki is designated by the U.S. Treasury Department on November 20, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13582 for (1) having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of the Central Bank of Syria, an entity identified as meeting the definition of the Government of Syria, which is blocked under E.O. 13582 and (2) having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of Global Vision Group. Alchwiki is also being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of Hizballah and IRGC-QF;

Alchwiki and his company Russia-based Global Vision Group are central to (1) the delivery of oil from Iran to Syria, and (2) the transfer of funds to the IRGC-QF’s lethal proxies;

Senior CBI officials played a key role in this scheme, working with their counterparts in Syria and Alchwiki to facilitate transfer of foreign currency to Hizballah, and together have coordinated the transfer of millions of dollars through this network. Specifically, CBI Official, Hossein Yaghoobi, who also has a history of working with Hizballah in Lebanon, has coordinated financial transfers intended for Hizballah with the IRGC-QF and Hizballah personnel;

Hossein Yaghoobi is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of the IRGC-QF;

Also Known As:
Yaghoubi Miab, Hossein
Yaghoobi Mayab, Hossein
Yaghubi Mayab, Hosein
Yaqubi Hosein

Born:
23 Jul 1961

Country:
Iran

Passport:
G9342868 (Iran) issued 16 Mar 2016 expires 16 Mar 2021

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 20, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of the IRGC-QF;
» Visual Depiction of the Alchwiki Network

You May Be Interested