Promsyrioimport

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Leading state exporter and importer of steel products and ferroalloys, including rolled metal products, various types of pipes, high-quality and high-grade steels, cast iron, steel scrap, steel ingots, metalware and materials for railway rolling stock;

State-owned Russian company Promsyrioimport, a subsidiary of the Russian Ministry of Energy (Minenergo), worked with Global Vision Group to facilitate shipments of Iranian oil from NIOC to Syria. To deliver the oil from Iran to the Syrian regime, Global Vision Group uses a number of vessels, many of which have been insured by European companies;

CBI senior officials play a critical role in this arrangement. Rasul Sajjad, CBI’s International Department Director, and Hossein Yaghoobi, CBI’s Vice Governor for International Affairs, have both assisted in facilitating Alchwiki’s transfers. Andrey Dogaev, First Deputy Director of Promsyrioimport, has worked closely with Yaghoobi to coordinate the sale of Iranian crude to the Government of Syria;

Promsyrioimport, working with Global Vision Group, has exported millions of barrels of Iranian oil into Syria. This scheme has also funneled millions of dollars between the CBI and Alchwiki’s Mir Business Bank account in Russia;

Promsyrioimport is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13582 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of the Syrian Company for Oil Transport (SCOT), an entity identified as meeting the definition of the Government of Syria, which is blocked under E.O. 13582;

Also Known As:
Federal state unitary enterprise foreign economic association Promsyrioimport
Promsyrioimport Foreign Economic Association S.O.C.
Vo Promsyrieimport
Vo Promsyrieimport FGUP
VO Promsyrioimport

Established:
1936

Country:
Russia

Address:
d. 13 str. 4, bulvar Novinski, Moscow 121099, Russia;
13 Novinski Boulevard, Moscow 121834, Russia;
Novinskiy Boulevard 13, Building 4, Moscow 123995, Russia;
Novinsky bld. 13, build 4, Moscow 121099, Russia;

Tax ID No.:
7704140399 (Russia);

Government Gazette Number:
01860331;

Registration Number:
1027700499903 (Russia)

Person of interests:
Andrey Dogaev

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 20, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13582 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of the Syrian Company for Oil Transport (SCOT), an entity identified as meeting the definition of the Government of Syria;
» Visual Depiction of the Alchwiki Network

You May Be Interested