Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Controlled by the Ammunition Industries Group (AMIG) and subordinate of Defense Industries Organization (DIO);

Entity “widely recognized” as being involved in Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities;

Linked to a shipment of arms and explosives destined for Syria and seized by Turkish officials in February 2011;

Produces mortar bombs and fuses;

Opened in February 2006 a new production line for munition primers. Products include epoxy powder coating, industrial valves, and automobile parts. Capabilities include forging, machining, heat treatment, surface coating, nickel electrolysis, manufacturing control gauges, laboratory services including ferrous and non-ferrous metals analysis, and manufacturing aluminum parts by die casting;

Part of a group of companies for which Mostafa Mohammad Najjar served as a director;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
7th of Tir Industries
7th of Tir Industrial Complex
7th of Tir Complex
Mojtamae Sanate Haftome Tir
Sanaye Haftome Tir
Seventh of Tir

Established:
1986

Country:
Iran

Address:
Mobarakeh Road Km 45, Isfahan
P.O. Box 81465-478, Isfahan, Iran

Phone:
(+98) 311-3326808

Person of interests:
Seyyed Hassan Moosavi,
Abolghasem Kaykhai
Saeed Badihi

Reason for the color:
» 7th of Tir Industries involved in manufacturing rockets, missiles and centrifuges;
» Added on July 8, 2008 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC);
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1737 of December 23, 2006, as an entity “widely recognized” as being involved in Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities;
» Listed by the European Union on April 20, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.