Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Bukovyna Airlines was designated for leasing aircraft to Iran Air;

Industry:
Aviation Indstry

Also Known As:
Bukovyna AE
Pryvatne Aktsionerne Tovarystvo Aviakompaniya Bukovyna
Airline Bucovina JSC

Established:
1999

Country:
Ukraine

Address:
Bud. 30 vul. Chkalova Pershotravney R-N, Chernivtsi 58009, Ukraine

Phone:
380 (3722) 4-32-11

E-Mail:
airlines@sacura.net

Person of interests:
Rodrigue Elias Merhej (88.32% shareholder);
Iliuk Robert Franzevich (chairman);
Kobyvnik Anatoliy;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on May 31, 2013, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their supporters;
(Designated for leasing aircraft to Iran Air);

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.