[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

. . . . . . . .

[+] Involved in:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Director David Philip Bowyer was reportedly fined 100,000 South African Rand after pleading guilty on November 23, 2004 to violating South Africa’s Non-Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction Act;

Reportedly exported 120 tons of the chemical dimethylamine (DMA), a precursor to the chemical warfare agent tabun, to the Iranian company Sasadja Moavenate Bazargani in March 2003 and 11.8 tons of DMA to the Australian company Tennant Limited in May 2003 without proper permits;

Products include Mono-methylamine, Di-methylamine, Mono-ethylamine, and Iso-propylamine; manufactures, purchases, and sells alkylamines principally for use in explosives, water-treatment chemicals and agricultural chemicals;

Currently a 5050 joint venture between Sasol Chemical Industries and Air Products South Africa (Pty) Ltd;

Formerly a joint venture between Sasol and Dow-Sentrachem; production facilities in Newcastle, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa;

Industry:
Chemical Industry

Also Known As:
African Amines

Involved In:
Chemical Weapon Program

Established:
1994

Country:
South Africa

Address:
Private Bag X25, Bryanston 2021, South Africa
2 Sturdee Avenue, Johannesburg, Gauteng 2196, South Africa

Phone:
(27) 82 410 0376

WebSite:
www.sasol.com/amines

E-Mail:
daveb@senchem.co.za

Person of interests:
David Philip Bowyer

Reason for the color:
» Exported 120 tons of the chemical dimethylamine (DMA)(which is violating South Africa’s Non-Proliferation of Weapons of Mass Destruction Act) a precursor to the chemical warfare agent tabun, to the Iranian company Sasadja Moavenate Bazargani in March 2003;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.