Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Zibo Elim Trade Co., Ltd., founded in 2007, is an integrated enterprise with scientific research development, technology service, sales, management, import and export. Company has the abundant economic basis, strong relation network, perfect technology and personnel configuration. Has the abundant economic basis, strong relation network, perfect technology and personnel configuration. In order to further meet the traders and end-users′ demand, our company provide for the one-stop service of door to door. We have very good import and export service system in China. We have establishedclose cooperative relations with several shipping companies and airlines. We′ll provide you the best shipping, air transport routes and customs duty, insurance code, and a series of services;

Zibo Elim Trade Company, is subjected to US sanctions due to the alleged violation of US non-proliferation legislation in respect of Iran, North Korea and Syria. The US Department of State posted a relevant notice in the Federal Register. The decision on restrictive measures came into force on November 6;

Sanctions will be effective for two years but their term can be reduced or terminated by a decision of the US secretary of state. Restrictive measures ban US government departments or agencies from making procurement contracts with these companies, providing them with assistance, selling them defense items and granting them licenses for items subjected to export control;

Accordingly, pursuant to Section 3 of the Act, the following measures are imposed on these persons:
1. No department or agency of the U.S. government may procure or enter into any contract for the procurement of any goods, technology, or services from these foreign persons, except to the extent that the Secretary of State otherwise may determine;

2. No department or agency of the U.S government may provide any assistance to these foreign persons, and these persons shall not be eligible to participate in any assistance program of the U. S. government, except to the extent that the Secretary of State otherwise may determine;

3. No U.S. government sales to these foreign persons of any item on the United States Munitions List are permitted, and all sales to these persons of any defense articles, defense services, or design and construction services under the Arms Export Control Act are terminated; and

4. No new individual licenses shall be granted for the transfer to these foreign persons of items the export of which is controlled under the Export Control Reform Act of 2018 or the Export Administration Regulations, and any existing such licenses are suspended.

Industry:
Chemical Industry

Also Known As:
Zibo Elim Trade Company, Ltd.

Country:
China

Address:
Plasticizing Zone 501, Qilu International Plasticizing City, Linzi District, Zibo, Shandong

Reason for the color:
» Imposition of Nonproliferation Measures Against Foreign Persons, Including a Ban on U.S. Government Procurement – A Notice by the State Department on 11/25/2020;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.