Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Involved in a conspiracy to illegally export U.S.-origin carbon fiber with missile, aerospace, and nuclear applications to Iran. Manufactures products used in the defense, petroleum, gas, and petrochemical industries; produces fiberglass and polymer piping products;

From 2007 to 2012, company head Hamid Reza Hashemi conspired to transship U.S.-origin carbon fiber to Iran, with assistance from Murat Taskiran; involved in the purchase of carbon fiber and the attempted purchase of a carbon fiber winding machine;

In the spring of 2008, received a shipment of carbon fiber from the United States via Dubai; the intended recipient of a 2009 shipment of carbon fiber that was interdicted while being transshipped through the United Kingdom; the intended recipient of a 2013 shipment of U.S.-origin carbon fiber that was to be shipped through Tblisi, Georgia;

Associated with Ali Reza Shokri, who was involved in the conspiracy and worked to export shipments of carbon fiber in cooperation with Behzad Pourghannad (financial guarantor) and Farzin Faridmanesh (transshipper);

Provides water management consultancy and engineering services;

Partners include MAPNA Group, National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC), Petrochemical Commercial Co., and Petro Pars;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
HB Composites Group
Arian Sadeh

Established:
1993

Country:
Iran

Address:
#14, No. 1, 2nd Alley, Azita St., Mirdamad Blvd., 1911936635, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
+98 21 2222 1767

Website:
www.hbcomposites.com

E-mail:
sales@hbcomposites.com

Person of interests:
Amir Hashemi (chairman)

Reason for the color:
» An Iranian plot to acquire carbon fiber;
» HB Composites working with sanctioned entities;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.