Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Targeted by a Temporary Denial Order (TDO), issued by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) of the U.S. Department of Commerce on January 22, 2009, in connection with the re-export of a high-performance powerboat with U.S.-origin components for intended use by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps Navy;

Has served as managing director and a principal shareholder of Soroush Sarzamin Asatir Ship Management Company; has also served as shipping manager for Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines (IRISL); according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and its affiliates have provided logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

Passport number L11758148;

Has owned and managed the following companies in Hong Kong:
Starry Shine International Limited
Top Glacier Company Limited
Top Prestige Trading Limited
Ideal Success Investments Limited

Also Known As:
Ghasem Nabi Pour
Ghasaem Nabipour

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Born:
January 16, 1956

Country:
Iran

Address:
– 143 Shahid Lavasani Avenue, Farmanieh, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 27, 2010;
» According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, IRISL and its affiliates have provided logistical services to Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL);

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Targeted by a Temporary Denial Order (TDO), issued by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) of the U.S. Department of Commerce on January 22, 2009, in connection with the re-export of a high-performance powerboat with U.S.-origin components for intended use by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps Navy;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.