Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Since its foundation, the IRGC’s main task has been suppressing the Iranian society and preserving the regime’s security. To prevent the capital from falling and quell possible protests, the regime founded Sarallah Base in 1995. According to the regime, Sarollah is one of the security bases of the Revolutionary Guards in Tehran, tasked with managing the security of the capital and other cities of Tehran province. It is the main security unit within the IRGC;

Revolutionary Guards (IRGC) commander Hossein Salami appointed Brigadier General Hossein Nejat as his deputy and acting commander of the IRGC’s Sarallah Base in Tehran, which is tasked with confronting possible uprisings. This move shows the regime’s utmost fear of the restive Iranian society and another possible uprising;

In times of crisis, at the discretion of the Supreme National Security Council of the regime, the Sarollah base is responsible for the security of Tehran province. The Ministry of Intelligence, the police, and all government ministries are under operational control of this base;

Three IRGC provincial garrisons, Mohammad Rasoulallah in Greater Tehran, Sayed ol-Shohada Garrison in Tehran Province, and Imam Hassan Garrison of Alborz Province, near Tehran, as well as hundreds of Basij militia bases, the IRGC’s 27th Division in Tehran and the 10th Division in Karaj are part of the forces under Sarallah’s command;

Due to its importance, Sarallah is under the direct command of the IRGC’s commander in chief. Now engulfed with crises, Salami appoint Hossein Nejat as the acting-commander of Sarallah;

In a nutshell, Sarallah headquarters is an important part of the security apparatus of the IRGC, under the direct supervision of its commander and its primary responsibility is to provide security for Iran’s capital;

During the nationwide Iran protests in November 2019, Sarallah headquarters played an important role in killing and arresting protesters;

Also Known As:
Sarrallah Base

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Iran’s Ministry of Intelligence resumes summoning and re-arresting November 2019 protesters;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.