Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Huawei is a Chinese multinational telecommunications-equipment and consumer-electronics company based in Shenzhen, Guangdong, South China;

Huawei is listed as an approved vendor in Iran by National Iranian Gas Company – NIGC – Approved, Iranian Offshore Oil Company Vendor list (IOOC) – Approved, Ministry of Petroleum Approved Foreign Manufacturer List;

The local tech firm Media Pardazesh was announced as the official partner of Huawei for the year 2017 in Iran;

Telecommunication Company of Iran (TCI) has launched a new project in collaboration with Chinese networking and telecommunications equipment and services company Huawei Technologies, to integrate and upgrade landline and mobile telecommunications network;

Telecommunication Company of Iran (TCI) it is owned by Bahman Group – Iranian company that is controlled by Iran Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

In December, 2018 top Huawei executive is arrested in Canada on suspicion of violating Iran sanctions;

A major Iranian partner of Huawei Technologies offered to sell at least 1.3 million euros worth of embargoed Hewlett-Packard computer equipment to Iran’s largest mobile-phone operator in late 2010, documents show. China’s Huawei, the world’s second largest telecommunications equipment maker, says neither it nor its partner, a private company registered in Hong Kong, ultimately provided the HP products to the telecom, Mobile Telecommunication Co of Iran, known as MCI;

Documents seen by Reuters show that a partner of China’s Huawei Technologies Co Ltd offered to sell a Huawei-developed “Lawful Interception Solution” to MobinNet, Iran’s first nationwide wireless broadband provider, just as MobinNet was preparing to launch in 2010. The system’s capabilities included ‘supporting the special requirements from security agencies to monitor in real time the communication traffic between subscribers,’ according to a proposal by Huawei’s Chinese partner seen by Reuters;

Huawei Technologies Co. in 2011 confirmed it sold telecom equipment and a ‘mobile news delivery platform’ to MTN Irancell Telecommunications Services Co., Iran’s second- largest mobile provider, while denying the gear is used for censorship;

Huawei signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Telecommunication Company of Iran (TCI) in 2008 to offer joint educational programs on wireline and wireless technologies at the Telecommunications College in Isfahan;

Industry:
Telecommunications equipment
Networking equipment
Consumer electronics

Established:
1987

Also Known As:
Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd.

Country:
China

Address:
Karaj – Rossakan Nou – Besat Town – Rear Hall Rd Ave. Pul – Alley of Pen 1 – Vafsheh Building Iran

Phone:
021-26911134
026-36705890

Website:
www.huawei-iran.com
www.huawei.com

E-mail:
info@huawei.com
SupportUSA@huawei.com
info@huawei-iran.com

Subsidiaries:
HiSilicon
Honor

Person of interests:
Ren Zhengfei (Deputy Chairman of the Board, CEO)
Sun Yafang (Chairwoman of the Board)
Meng Wanzhou (Executive Director, CFO)

Reason for the color:
» Huawei is under U.S. criminal investigation for illegal sales in Iran;
» TCI and Huawei in cooperation project;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.