Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Iranian official Behnam Shahriyari was designated for acting for or on behalf of Liner Transport Kish (LTK), an IRGC-linked shipping company that was designated by Treasury pursuant to E.O. 13224 in December 2010 for providing material support, including weapons, to Hizballah on behalf of the IRGC. Shahriyari acted as LTK’s business and marketing manager. Additionally, Shahriyari operates the Behnam Shahriyari Trading Company;

Unit 190 – During 2015 News reports have revealed a secret Iranian unit that transfers arms to terrorists and sectarian militias, highlighting Iran’s role in fomenting terror and sectarian violence across the Middle East. Iranian Unit 190 is a secret branch of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) that has been smuggling arms and fueling regional conflict and instability. Reportedly, one of Unit 190’s warehouses is in the civilian area of the Tehran International Airport. Sources have uncovered the name of an Iranian member of this unit, Behnam Shahariyari, who runs a network of companies that have been evading sanctions by packing RPGs, night-vision equipment and long-range rockets in powdered milk, cement, and spare vehicle parts. Shahariyari and his front companies, Liner Transport Kish and Behnam Shahariyari Trading Company, were sanctioned in June 2011 for providing material support, including weapons, to Hezbollah on behalf of the IRGC;

Also Known As:
Behnam Shahryari
Behnam Shahriari

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Born:
1968

Country:
Iran

Articles/Reports:
Iran airports report – Revolutionary Guards’ control of Iranian airports

Reason for the color:
» Added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targets in the UK;
» Designated by the United States (on June 23, 2011) pursuant to Executive Order 13224, which targets terrorists and their supporters;
» On January 16, 2016, OFAC published the following revised information for Behnam Shahriyari on OFAC’s SDN List whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to one or more of the following authorities: E.O. 13224, E.O. 13382, E.O. 13438, and/or the Foreign Narcotics Kingpin Designation Act;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.