Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
Joint Stock Company overseen by the Federal Atomic Energy Agency (Rosatom);

Conducts a wide range of services for construction of nuclear power and research projects, including siting surveys and design services, the manufacture and supply of nuclear equipment, construction, erection, pre-commissioning, commissioning, operation and decommissioning of nuclear installations, the supply of nuclear fuel (first core and reloads), the supply of spare parts and maintenance services, and the training of local personnel in Russia or in the host country;

Exports nuclear power plants comprised of VVER-type water moderated power reactors, nuclear heating and heat power plants, nuclear research centers, nuclear research laboratories incorporating test reactors, neutron generators, cyclotrons, and linear accelerators, nuclear desalination plants, and wind power units;

Constructs nuclear power plants overseas as designed by Atomenergoproject, OKB Gidropress, and the Kurchatov Institute, installing equipment manufactured by companies such as Electrosila, Idzora Works, and Machine-Building Plant ZIO-Podolsk;

Working on the VVER-1000 Bushehr nuclear power project in Iran;

A controlling interest of Atomstroyexport was reportedly acquired in 2005 by Gazprom’s subsidiary Gazprombank;

Also known as:
GNIPKII
Atomstroyeksport
JSC Atomstroyexport
Atomstroyexport Joint Stock Company (Atomstroyexport JSC)

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1998

Country:
Russia

Address:
– 35, Building 3, Malaya Ordynka, Moscow 113184
– 4, Building 5, Letnikovskaya Street, Moscow 113111
– 5, Building 4, Potapovsky Per., Moscow 101000

Phone:
737-9037, 933-1021

Web Site:
www.atomstroyexport.com

E-Mail:
post@atomstroyexport.ru

Reason for the color:
» Atomstroyexport offers a wide range of services for construction of nuclear power and research projects, including siting surveys and design services, the manufacture and supply of nuclear equipment, construction, erection, pre-commissioning, commissioning, operation and decommissioning of nuclear installations, the supply of nuclear fuel (first core and reloads), the supply of spare parts and maintenance services;
» Atomstroyexport is working on the VVER-1000 Bushehr nuclear power project in Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.