Aviation Services International B.V.

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Conspiring to export U.S.-origin aircraft parts, electronic parts, and polymide film (amounting to $493,126 in profits) from the United States to Iran via the Netherlands, Cyprus, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on multiple occasions without the required authorization; in furtherance of the conspiracy, falsely represented the end-user, end-use, and ultimate destination of the items in violation of the EAR; payment of civil penalty to be waived, provided ASI commits no violations during a three year period;

Targeted by a criminal complaint alleging these activities, filed in U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia in August 2007; also targeted were Robert Kraaipoel (president and director or principal officer of ASI), TPC, B.V. (reportedly owned by Robert Kraaipoel’s son and ASI sales manager, Niels Kraaipoel), and Delta Logistics, B.V. (under which name ASI also does business and also reportedly owned by Niels Kraaipoel);

Pleaded guilty on September 24, 2009 to conspiring to export to an embargoed country in violation of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA), the Export Administration Regulations (EAR), and the Iranian Transactions Regulations;

Agreed to a $100,000 criminal fine and five years of corporate probation;

From January 2006 to December 2006, allegedly reexported or trans-shipped more than 290 items, including parachutes, aircraft parts, aircraft paints, and industrial chemicals, from the United States to businesses and government entities in Iran, including Iran Aircraft Industries, Iran Helicopter Support and Renewal Co., Iran Aircraft Mfg., IND HESA, and Heavy Metals Industries, without the required U.S. government authorization; actual and attempted exports included video receiver, repeater, and transmitter units, microphones, Model 2024T-3 aluminum sheets and rods, and 2-Mil-Kaptonn polymide film;

Industry:
Aviation Industry

Also known as:
Aviation Services International (Benelux) B.V.
Delta Logistics B.V.
Delta Logistics L.V.
ASI

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1986

Country:
Netherlands

Address:
– P.O. Box 418, Heerhugowaard, Netherlands 1700AK
– P.O. Box 418, 1700 AK Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands
– Fleming Straat 36, Heerhugowaard, Netherlands 1704SL
– Flemingstraat 36, 1704 SL Heerhugowaard, The Netherlands

Phone:
072-5712467

WebSite:
www.aviationserv.com

E-Mail:
asi@aviationserv.nl

Person of interest:
Robert Kraaipoel

Reason for the color:
» Designated as a Denied Person by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) effective March 2, 2010, and prohibited (with its successors, assigns, officers, representatives, agents, or employees when acting for or on its behalf) for a period of seven years from participating in any transaction or activity subject to the U.S. Export Administration Regulations (EAR);
» Charged with $250,000 for conspiring to export U.S.-origin aircraft parts , electronic parts, and polymide film (amounting to $493,126 in profits) between October 2005 and October 2007, from the United States to Iran via the Netherlands, Cyprus, and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) on multiple occasions without the required authorization;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.