[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Pleaded guilty on July 16, 2010 in connection with an indictment, filed on December 30, 2009 in the U.S. District Court for the Central District of California, charging Avanessian, along with Farhad Masoumian, with, between June 2005 and January 2010, exporting vacuum pumps and pump-related equipment from the United States to Iran, via Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE), without the required authorization in violation of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and the Iranian Transaction Regulations (ITR);

Arrested on January 11, 2010; allegedly received orders from Masoumian on behalf of companies and individuals in Iran, then purchased and shipped the requested goods and technology to Amirhossein Sairafi at AVAC, a company in Dubai, undervaluing and falsely labeling shipments to avoid scrutiny; Sairafi and Masoumian allegedly then arranged to transship the goods and technology from Dubai to Iran; according to the U.S. Department of Justice, the “vacuum pumps and related equipment at issue have a number of applications, including in the enrichment of uranium.”;

Allegedly was the owner and operator of XVAC, a Glendale, California company with a business address in Tehran; also did business as S. Garny (with a Tehran business address), as GVS, Inc., and as Grande Vitesse Systems South (also known as GVS-South), which shares the Glendale address with XVAC;

Allegedly maintained bank accounts and a store in Iran;

Also Known As:
Jerry Avanessian
Jerry Avanes
Jirair H. Avanessian
Avanessain

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Born:
1953

Country:
United States

Address:
1156 Winchester Avenue, Glendale, CA 91201

Reason for the color:
» Between June 2005 and January 2010, he exported vacuum pumps and pump-related equipment from the United States to Iran, via Dubai, United Arab Emirates (UAE), without the required authorization in violation of the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) and the Iranian Transaction Regulations (ITR);


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.