Jaber Ibn Hayan Research Department (JIHRD)

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Jabir bin al-Hayyan Laboratory
Jabr Ibn Hayan Multipurpose Laboratories
Jaber Ibn Hayan Research Laboratories
Jabr Ibn Hayan Laboratories
Jaber ibn Hayyan Laboratory
Jaber Ebn Hayan Laboratories
Jaber Ibn Hayan Laboratories
Jaber Ibn Hayan Lab
Jabber Ibn Hayan
Jaber Ebn Hayan Laboratories
Jaber Ibn Hayan
JHL

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program

Established:
1990

Country:
Iran

Address:
– P.O. Box 11365-8486, Tehran, Iran
– 84, 20th Av., Entehaye Karegar Shomali Street, Tehran, Iran
– North Amir Abad Ave., Tehran 14374, Iran

E-Mail:
[email protected]

Reason for the color:
» Iran conducted many experiments with undeclared nuclear materials at JHL
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, because of links to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Has served as the storage location for: cylinders containing imported UF6, some of which was used in centrifuge tests at Kalaye Electric Company; a small amount of separated plutonium; waste from reprocessing experiments at TNRC that had first been moved to Anarak; uranium metal secretly imported in 1993, some of which was used in laser enrichment experiments at TNRC and Lashkar Ab’ad;

» Removed from the U.N. list in January 2016 by U.N. Security Council resolution 2231;
» Listed by the European Union on April 23, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on August 12, 2008 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» The location of conversion activities using undeclared nuclear material imported (allegedly from China) in 1991, including: uranium metal conversion experiments carried out between 1995 and 2000 using natural uranium (the equipment used in these experiments was dismantled); uranium metal production that had been intended for use in a laser enrichment program; pulse column testing and pellet production using UO2; uranium conversion and purification for potential use at the Uranium Conversion Facility (UCF); production of UF4 using UO2; processing of gram quantities of UO2 that had been irradiated at the Tehran Research Reactor (TRR);

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested