Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Bell-o-Seal Valves Ltd. products include bellow seal gate valves, bellow seal globe valves, bellow seal jacketed valves, bellow seal flush bottom valves, and jacketed fabricated gate valves; developed glandless bellow seal valves for use in reactor systems and power plants, and that have cryogenic, high temperature and vacuum applications;

In 2011, 856 Bell-O-Seal valves designed for nuclear applications were procured by Iran’s Modern Industries Technique Company (MITEC) via IDI, a Turkish trading company owned by Hossein Tanideh; MITEC was responsible for the design and construction of Iran’s IR-40 heavy water reactor at the Arak Heavy Water Complex;

In 2003, shipped corrosion-resistant alloy to Iran;

Also Known As:
Bell-O-Seal Valves Pvt. Ltd

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1991

Country:
India

Address:
Subramanyanagar, Puttar Village, Dist. Udupi, PO Santhekatte – 576 105, Karnataka, India

Phone:
+91 (820) 2581730/31/2581157

Person of interest:
Hossein Tanideh
Chairman is G. Salins (Chairman)

Reason for the color:
» In 2011, 856 Bell-O-Seal valves designed for nuclear applications were procured by Iran’s Modern Industries Technique Company (MITEC – responsible for the design and construction of Iran’s IR-40 heavy water reactor at the Arak Heavy Water Complex) via IDI, a Turkish trading company;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.