Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Nasrallah assumed leadership of Hezbollah in 1992;

Iran and Hezbollah have maintained strong ties under Nasrallah’s leadership, with Iran providing Hezbollah with financial and military support. In September 2012, Nasrallah pledged to attack Israel if it or the U.S. attacked Iran’s nuclear facilities. Many in the Middle East view Nasrallah as a heroic figure for appearing to successfully stand up to Israel;

Since the beginning of the Syrian people’s courageous campaign in early 2011 to secure their universal rights, Hizballah Secretary-General Hasan Nasrallah has overseen Hizballah’s efforts to help the Syrian regime’s violent crackdown on the Syrian civilian population by providing training, advice, and extensive logistical support to the Government of Syria. Hizballah has directly trained Syrian government personnel inside Syria and has facilitated the training of Syrian forces by Iran’s terrorist arm, the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps-Qods Force (IRGC-QF). Also under Nasrallah, Hizballah has played a substantial role in efforts to expel Syrian opposition forces from areas within Syria and coordinated its support to the Government of Syria with IRGC-QF and senior Syrian government officials. Indeed, under the direction of Nasrallah, Hizballah since mid-2012 has escalated its support to the Government of Syria;

According to Saudi state-owned Al Arabiya, a video posted on their site is of Nasrallah giving a speech circa 1988 in which he states, “Our plan, to which we, as faithful believers, have no alternative, is to establish an Islamic state … Lebanon should not be an Islamic republic on its own, but rather, part of the Greater Islamic Republic, governed by the Master of Time [the Mahdi], and his rightful deputy, the Jurisprudent Ruler, Imam Khomeini,”;

Hassan Nasrallah confirmed all financial support coming from Iran;

In May 2018, the U.S. Treasury and the Terrorist Financing Targeting Center—which includes the governments of Saudi Arabia, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates—sanctioned Nasrallah along with other top Hezbollah officials. According to U.S. Treasury Secretary Steven Mnuchin, the sanctions demonstrate a collective rejection of “the false distinction between the so-called ‘Political Wing’ and Hezbollah’s global terrorist plotting.” Previously, the United States designated Nasrallah in January 1995 as a Specially Designated Terrorist under Executive Order 12947 and again in September 2012 under Executive Order 13582 for providing support to the Syrian government;

Title:
Secretary-General of Hizballah

Also Known As:
Nasrallah, Hasan Abd-al-Karim

Born:
31 Aug 1960

Country:
Lebanon

Address:
Al Basuriyah, Lebanon

Passport:
042833 (Lebanon)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 9/13/2012 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for the role they play in Hizballah’s support network;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.