Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Iran Khodro, branded as IKCO, is an Iranian multinational automaker headquartered in Tehran. The company’s original name was Iran National. IKCO was founded in 1962 and it produced 688,000 passenger cars in 2009. IKCO manufactures vehicles, trucks, minibuses and buses;

Products of Iran Khodro: Peugeot, Renault, Suzuki, H30 Cross, IKAP, Haima;

According to their official website Iran Khodro subsidiaries are designated Bank Pasargad and Iran Khodro Investment Development Company;

One of biggest sharerholder in Iran Khodro Group is IDRO – State-owned enterprise associated with Iran’s Ministry of Industries and Mines,

IDRO – Government body responsible for acceleration of Iran’s industrialization. Controls various companies involved in work for the nuclear and missile programs and involved in the foreign procurement of advanced manufacturing technology in order to support them. Former IRGC commander, former KAA head, and US and EU-sanctioned Rostam Ghasemi holds a position on the IDRO board of directors;

IDRO is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control on 11/5/2018;

Negar Nasr Company is also a shareholder in Iran Khodro. Negar Nasr Company it is affiliated with the Bonyad Taavon Basij, organization controlled by the Basij Resistance Force and IRGC;

Iran Khodro Group it is listed by the German government as a risky end-user in warnings supplied to its exporters;

Industry:
Automotive Industry

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Iran Khodro Company
Iran Khodro

Established:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
Km 14 Karaj Makhsoos Rd., Tehran,Iran. P.O.Box: 13895-111

Phone:
+98(21)48901

Website:
www.ikco.ir/en/

E-mail:
info@ikco.ir

Subsidiaries:
Iran Khodro Investment Development Company
Parsian Bank
Samand Investment
Tabriz Iran Khodro
TAM
List of all subsidiaries of Iran Khodro Group

Person of interest:
Hashem Yekezareh (President and CEO);
Hojatollah Seydi (Chairman of the supervisory board);

Reason for the color:
» Iran Khodro it is a subsidiary of the Industrial Development and Renovation Organization of Iran – Government body responsible for acceleration of Iran’s industrialization. Controls various companies involved in work for the nuclear and missile programs and involved in the foreign procurement of advanced manufacturing technology in order to support them;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.