Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Has provided financial, material, and technological support to Iran Air. Trains and pays the salaries of Iran Air employees. Attempted to acquire aircraft and aircraft parts and transported international freight and cargo for Iran Air. Provided Iran Air pilots with falsified pilot licenses and attempted to register Iran Air aircraft outside of Iran;

Transports cargo for Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Held a contract with Mahan Air to carry international freight and cargo;

Shares a Tehran office and company personnel with Everex Global Cargo and Courier (Everex);

International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) airline designation number is reportedly ABE;

Also Known As:
Aban Air CO JPS

Established:
2006

Country:
Iran

Address:
– No.14, Imam Khomeini Airport, Airport Cargo Terminal, Tehran, Iran
– No.1267, Vali Asr Avenue, Tehran 15177 36511, Iran
– Unit 7, Marlin Park, Central Way, Feltham TW14 OXD, United Kingdom
– No 7 & 8, Main Dnata Building, Dubai Airport Free Zone, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Phone:
98 021 8877 3126/7

E-Mail:
info@abanair.com

Web Site:
www.abanair.com

Person of interests:
Ali Mahdavi;
Evangelo Kommatas;
Meinolf Weiden;
Hamid Davarizadeh;
Michael Ashouri;

Articles/Reports:
Iran airports report Revolutionary Guards control of Iranian airports

Reason for the color:
» Targeted by a Temporary Denial Order (TDO), issued by the Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) of the U.S. Department of Commerce on April 23, 2012, in connection with the alleged unlawful re-export of Boeing 747 planes in violation of the Export Administration Regulations (EAR), forbidding participation for 180 days in export transactions involving items subject to the EAR;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added on May 23, 2013 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems(providing financial, material, and technological support to Iran Air. Aban Air pays the salaries of Iran Air employees and provides them with training);


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.