Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Former director general of the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran’s (AEOI) Nuclear Fuel Production and Procurement Company (NFPC); formerly served as AEOI’s deputy head for fuel;

A chemistry professor at the Shahreza branch of Islamic Azad University in Esfahan, Iran; a member of the editorial board of the “Nuclear Science and Technology” journal published by the AEOI’s Nuclear Science and Technology Research Center (NSTRI); has served as the general manager (CEO) of the AEOI’s Raw Materials and Nuclear Fuel Production holding company, the manager of the Esfahan Uranium Conversion Facility, and a chemistry professor at Esfahan University;

Participated in an AEOI research study on the absorption behavior of three natural minerals on radioactive waste; received a Ph.D. in chemistry from the University of Salford in the United Kingdom in 1989; was a member of the scientific board of the Esfahan Nuclear Technology Center from 1979 to 1985;

Also Known As:
Hossein Faqihian
Hossein Faghihian

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Born:
April 22, 1952

Country:
Iran

Address:
Nuclear Fuel Production and Procurement Company (NFPC), AEOI-NFPD, P.O. Box 11365-8486, Tehran, Iran

E-Mail:
faghihian@iaush.ac.ir
h.faghih@sci.ui.ac.ir

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on April 24, 2007, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.