Istanbul Maritime and Marine Transportation

Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
According to Turksih Maritime:
Amid sanctions against Islamic Republic of Iran, 4 containerships which are operated by Istanbul Maritime and Marine Transportation, have been revealed on the list that has been announced by US Department of The Treasury. Following the initiation of the second phase of Trump’s sanctions against Iran on November 5, all eyes are on companies that US Department of The Treasury imposed sanctions on it. None of the Turkish companies take part on the sanction list that has been announced by US Department of The Treasury, while 4 containerships that capable of carrying 15 thousand TEU, which are operated by Istanbul based companies that linked with Iran Shipping Line, are on the list;

Authorised officers of Istanbul Maritime and Marine Transportation decline our reportes’ request for interview regarding 4 ships of Islamic Republic of Iran, which are operated by Istanbul Maritime and Marine Transportation and capable of carrying 15 thousand TEU. An officer who didn’t share his name swore to our reporters and threatened them by saying “we won’t let you to make news”;

According to Deniz News Agency, 8 Hong Kong registered dry bulker ships that capable of carrying approximately 30 thousand DWT were also ordered by Islamic Republic of Iran Shipping Lines and constructions began. It has been reported that those ships have been operated by Istanbul Maritime and Marine Transportation which based in Turkey, since the ships had previously commissioned;

Furthermore, It got the attention that Pers Shipping and Istanbul Maritime and Marine Transportation are located in the same address since Pers Shipping is a corporate partner with IRISL Anadolu Shipping Agency which was established by the partnership of Arkas Holding and Islamic Republic of Iran. Arkas Holding also transferred its shares to Soheil Sana in August 2018;

Ships That Operated by Istanbul Maritime and Marine Transportation:
Embargo List of US Department of The Treasury:

CANREACH (f.k.a. HAMOUN) Container Ship Hong Kong flag; Additional Sanctions Information – Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Vessel Registration Identification IMO 9820271 (vessel) [IRAN] (Linked To: ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN SHIPPING LINES).

FANREACH (f.k.a. BARZIN) Container Ship Hong Kong flag; Additional Sanctions Information – Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Vessel Registration Identification IMO 9820269 (vessel) [IRAN] (Linked To: ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN SHIPPING LINES).

GOODREACH (f.k.a. RADIN) Container Ship Hong Kong flag; Additional Sanctions Information – Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Vessel Registration Identification IMO 9820257 (vessel) [IRAN] (Linked To: ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN SHIPPING LINES).

TENREACH (f.k.a. RAYEN) Container Ship Hong Kong flag; Additional Sanctions Information – Subject to Secondary Sanctions; Vessel Registration Identification IMO 9820245 (vessel) [IRAN] (Linked To: ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN SHIPPING LINES).

Involved In:
Shipping Industry

Also Known As:
Istanbul Shipping

Country:
Turkey

Address:
Istanbul, Turkey

Reason for the color:
» Turkish company operates the Iranian ships under embargo;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.