Khazar Exploration and Production Co.

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
A subsidiary of the National Iranian Oil Company (NIOC) involved in oil exploration and production;

Explores for and produces oil and gas in the Caspian Sea, as well as the Golestan, Mazanderan and Gilan provinces of Iran; signed an agreement with Iranian Marine Industrial Company (SADRA) to construct floating vessels and platforms in the Caspian Sea; reportedly collaborates with China National Logging Corporation (CNLC); reportedly used a third-party agency to ship components from the United States to Iran, using Dubai as a transshipment point;

Managing Director is Ali Osouli; other company officials reportedly include Maleck Mohammad Gity (Petrophysics Department Head) and Saeed Rahmanloo (Drilling Manager);

Also Known As:
Khazar Expl & Prod Co.
Khazar Exploration and Production Company
KEPCO
Khazar Expl. & Prod. Co
KEPCP

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2000

Country:
Iran

Address:
No. 19 11th St. Khaled Eslamboli St. Tehran, Iran
19 11th Alley, Vezara Street, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
(+98) 2188722430, (+9821) 88722430

E-Mail:
m.h.dana@nioc-kepco.com

Website:
www.kepco.ir

E-mail:
info@kepco.ir

Person of interests:
Ali Osouli
Maleck Mohammad Gity
Saeed Rahmanloo

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the European Union in October 2012;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.