Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
ROV Solution was established in Georgia (and it’s agents in Thailand and Hong Kong) to provide on-call offshore services in the area of inspection, maintenance and repair. ROV Solution is a leading provider of sub sea services to the oil and gas industry in the CIS Region, Black Sea and Caspian Sea;

The ERC determined to add the ROV Solutions to the Entity List for involvement in activities that are contrary to the national security and/or foreign policy interests of the United States;

ROV Solutions is a part of a network used to supply or attempt to supply Iran with U.S-origin items that would ultimately provide material support to Iran’s defense industries, in violation of U.S. export controls;

Pursuant to § 744.11(b) of the EAR, the ERC determined that the conduct of the ROV Solutions raises sufficient concerns that prior review, via the imposition of a license requirement for exports, reexports, or transfers (in-country) of all items subject to the EAR involving these thirty-seven entities and the possible issuance of license denials or the possible imposition of license conditions on shipments to these entities, will enhance BIS’s ability to prevent violations of the EAR or otherwise protect U.S. national security or foreign policy interests.

For the entities added to the Entity List in this final rule, BIS imposes a license requirement that applies to all items subject to the EAR. In addition, no license exceptions are available for exports, reexports, or transfers (in-country) to the persons being added to the Entity List in this rule. For all entities being added to the Entity List, BIS imposes a license review policy of a presumption of denial. The acronym “a.k.a.,” which is an abbreviation of `also known as,’ is used in entries on the Entity List to identify aliases, thereby assisting exporters, reexporters and transferors in identifying entities on the Entity List;

ROV Solutions has supplied or attempted to supply U.S.-origin items that could provide material support to Iran’s advanced conventional weapons and missile programs to entities designated by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control as Specially Designated Nationals (SDN);

The updated list, published in the Federal Register, noted that “these companies have supplied or attempted to supply US-origin items that could provide material support to Iran’s advanced conventional weapons and missile programmes to entities” sanctioned by the US;

Their inclusion on the list prevents them from exporting, re-exporting or conducting in-country equipment transfers;

According to the latest records from the Public Registry of Georgia, ROV Solutions was registered on August 6, 2012 and its 100% share is owned by Levan Kotiashvili, while Irakli Kotiashvili serves as firm director. According to the DJVU files available at Public Registry, the company is involved in import and export activities;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Industry:
Oil Industry

Also Known As:
ROVSolutions

Country:
China
Georgia

Address:
Rm. 1014 Favour Industrial Centre, 2-6 Kin Hong Street Kwai Chung Hong Kong
12A Tahkenti Street, Tbilisi, Georgia

Phone:
+995322363026

Website:
www.rovsolution.com

E-mail:
info@rovsolution.com

Person of interests:
Owned by Levan Kotiashvili
Irakli Kotiashvili serves as firm director

Reason for the color:
» The US Commerce Department on Dec 16, 2021 blacklisted companies for attempting to provide support to Iran’s advanced conventional weapons and missile programmes via exports through China;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.