Oriental Scientific Instruments Import and Export Corporation (OSIC)

[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Oriental Scientific Instruments Import and Export Corporation transferred equipment and/or technology of proliferation significance to Iran;

Oriental Scientific Instruments Import and Export Corporation transferred
Handles economic and technical trade between the Chinese Academy of Sciences (CAS) and foreign countries; procures instruments and equipment, including remote sensing satellite ground stations, remote sensing aircraft, molecular beam epitaxy equipment, electron microscopes, mass spectrometers, and computer equipment for CAS institutes, state key laboratories, research engineering centers and high-tech projects;

One of China’s top 500 foreign trade enterprises; affiliated with the Oriental International Tendering Company, the 3-H Corporation, Oriental Star, and the East Corporation; has 31 branch corporations in China, including Shanghai, Guangzhou, Dalian, Qingdao and Zhejiang and solely-owned or joint ventures in the U.S.A., Thailand, and Hongkong;

Also Known As:
ASCHI;
Oriental Scientific Instruments Corporation;
Oriental Scientific Instruments Import & Export Group Corporation

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
China

Established:
March 1980

Address:
– 14F Yindu Bldg. 67 Fu Shi Road, Beijing 100036 China
– Floor 15 Yindu Building, Fucheng Road, Haidian District, Beijing, 100036, China
– 52 San Li He Road, Beijing, 100864 China

Phone:
86-10-6872; 86-40-68726604; (010) 6872-5599

Web Site:
www.ddcat.xiloo.com/sheji/dongfang/about_us.htm
www.osic.com.cn/enhtml/in1.htm

E-Mail:
cliu@osic.com.cne
fwu@mail.osic.com.cn
Hbge@mail.com.cn

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the United States on September 23, 2004 and April 1, 2004 under the Iran Nonproliferation Act of 2000, for transferring to Iran equipment and technology of proliferation significance since January 1, 1999;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.