Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Cham Wings was established in 2008 and recognized by the Government of Syria as a national airline operator in 2014. Cham Wings has cooperated with Government of Syria officials to transport militants to Syria to fight on behalf of the Syrian regime and assisted the previously-designated Syrian Military Intelligence (SMI) in moving weapons and equipment for the Syrian regime, including by utilizing a relationship with another Syria-based airline, Fly Damas. Cham Wings’s Damascus-to-Dubai flight was one of the main routes SMI used to launder money throughout the region, with SMI paying all parties involved to ensure they would continue to do business with the Assad regime;

Cham Wings aircraft have flown routes that Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) and the Syrian regime regularly use for that purpose – including twice a week to Tehran;

Issam Shammout is a Syrian businessman who is also the Chairman of Syria-based Cham Wings, which the Commerce Department listed on its Entity List in August 2011; Issam Shammout and his company Sky Blue Bird Aviation help Mahan Air procure aircraft and parts;

Mahan Air works with the IRGC-QF to ferry operatives, weapons, and funds in support of the Asad regime on its flights to Syria, and also provides transportation services to Lebanese Hizballah, which has been separately designated as a terrorist group;

OFAC designated Syria-based Cham Wings Airlines (Cham Wings) pursuant to E.O. 13582 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, the Government of Syria and Syrian Arab Airlines. Syrian Arab Airlines was identified as a blocked instrumentality or controlled entity of the Government of Syria in 2013 and was concurrently designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for acting for or on behalf of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps-Qods Force;

Also Known As:
Ajnehat Al Sham
Al-Sham Wings
Cham Wings
Sham Wing Airlines

Registration ID:
14683 (Syria)

Country:
Syria

Address:
Al Fardous Street, Damascus, Syria
Saadoon Street, Baghdad, Iraq
8 March Street, Lattakia, Syria
Hai Al Gharbi-Alraees Street, Kamishli, Syria
P.O. Box 1620 Tal-Kurdi, Adra, Damascus, Syria

Website:
www.chamwings.com

E-mail:
info@chamwings.com

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 12/23/2016 pursuant to Executive Order 13582 for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of, the Government of Syria and Syrian Arab Airlines;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.