Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Issam Shammout and his company Sky Blue Bird Aviation help Mahan Air procure aircraft and parts. Shammout is a Syrian businessman who is also the Chairman of Syria-based Cham Wings, which the Commerce Department listed on its Entity List in August 2011;

Cham Wings Airlines is 100% privately owned by Syrian businessman Issam Shammout where it seems the funding comes from his family business Shammout Groups which operate in automotive, steel and freight sectors;

Mahan Air works with the IRGC-QF to ferry operatives, weapons, and funds in support of the Asad regime on its flights to Syria, and also provides transportation services to Lebanese Hizballah, which has been separately designated as a terrorist group;

Also Known As:
Muhammad Isam Muhammad Anwar Nur Shammout

Born:
26 August 1971

Country:
Syria

Passport number:
Syrian Passport 006327129

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 5/21/2015 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for providing support to Iran’s Mahan Air;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.