Behshahr Industrial Development Corporation

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Behshahr Industrial Development Corp. is a company based in Iran involved in the production of edible oils and fats. The company has the capacity to produce 550,000 metric tons of edible oil a year. It has a major market share in Iran’s edible oil market, and is among the five largest companies by market share in the worldwide edible oils market;

According to U.S. Treasury Department this entity it is owned and controlled by Tose-e Melli Group Investment Company. Entity owned by Bank Melli;

Among listed shareholders on their official website,Ghadir Investment Company its mentioned as one of their shareholder. This entity, according to reports its owned and controlled by IRGC;

Bank Melli is designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for assisting in, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the IRGC-QF, which was previously designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 on October 25, 2007;

As part of the re-imposition of U.S. sanctions on Iran, added on November 5, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13224, which targets terrorists and those providing support to terrorists or acts of terrorism; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions; also subject to the Iranian Financial Sanctions Regulations; foreign financial institutions facilitating transactions for the entity may be prohibited from opening or maintaining correspondent or payable-through accounts in the United States;

Also Known As:
BIDC
Behshahr Industrial Development Corp.

Established:
1970

Country:
Iran

Address:
Number 8, 24 Alley, Past Motahari Street, Ghaem Magham Farahani Street, Tehran, Iran

Phone:
982188304584

Website:
www.bidc.ir

E-mail:
info@bidc.ir
saham@bidc.ir

Subsidiaries:
Behshahr Industrial Group Investment Company

Shareholders:
Tose-E Melli Group Investment – 43.4%
Other Individual Shareholders – 17.8%
Pension Fund Investment Company – 8.9%
Ghadir Investment Company – 8.1%
National Investment Company – 7.1%

Person of interests:
Jamal Damghanian

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018 pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Bank Melli or one of Bank Melli’s subsidiaries;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.