Southern Zagros Oil and Gas Production Company

[+] Connected with:

. . . . . . . .

[+] Involved in:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
A subsidiary of the National Iranian Central Oil Field Company (ICOFC);

Responsible for oil and gas production in the provinces of Fars, Bushehr, Hormozgan, Kohgiluyeh and Boyer-Ahmad, and Chaharmahal and Bakhtiari; reportedly Iran’s largest gas producer; company officials reportedly include Abolhasian Mohamadi (managing director) and Ali Montaseri (technical manager);

South Zagros Oil and Gas Production Company is one of three subsidiaries of Iranian Central Oil Fields Company (ICOFC). It produces 235 mcm/d of gas, which is nearly 40 percent of the country’s total output. The company operates eleven oil and gas fields located in five regions: Nar and Kangan, Aghar and Dalan, Parsian, South Sorkhoun and Gashou, Sarvestan and Saadatabad. The eleven fields include Aghar, Dalan, Nar, Kangan, Tabnak, Sorkhoun, Homa, Varavi, Shanoul, Sarvestan and Saadatadab fields in Fars, Bushehr and Hormuzgan provinces. Meanwhile, development of Khesht oil field located near the city of Kazeroun in Fars province started in 2007 and the field is expected to start production soon. Development of Dey and Sepid Zakhour gas fields in Fars province is also under way. South Zagros Company is based in Shiraz;

Also Known As:
South Zagros Oil & Gas Production Company
South Zagros Oil and Gas Production Company
SZOGPC
South Zagros Oil and Gas Exploration Company
Southern Zagros Oil and Gas Exploration Company
South Zagros Company
Southern Zagrous Oil and Gas Production Company
Southern Zagross Oil and Gas Production Company
Southern Zagros Oil & Gas Production Co.
South Zagros Oil & Gas Production Co.
South Zagros Oil & Gas Company

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1998

Country:
Iran

Address:
-Parvaneh St., Karimkhan Zand Blvd., Shiraz, Iran
-Shiraz, Karim Khan Zand Boulevard, before Butterfly (Parvaneh) Ally, The National Iranian Oil Company Building, postal code 7135713113, Iran
-No. 1 Bldg., No. 200, Corner West Moad-del St., Felestin St., Shiraz, 7134664767, Iran

Phone:
(+98) 7112138204, 07112314400, 07112314326, 07112314320, 07112138260, 07112314424, 07112138232, (+98711) 2301790-9

E-mail:
zagros@icofc.ir

Website:
www.szogpc.com

Person of Interests:
Abolhasian Mohamadi (managing director);
Ali Montaseri (technical manager)

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union in October 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.