Gazprombank

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Gazprombank has successfully operated in the banking market since 1990. Founded by the world’s largest gas producer and exporter Gazprom to provide banking services for gas industry enterprises, Gazprombank has since become a leader in the banking sector, which key performance indicators place the Bank among the top three banks of Russia. Gazprombank is a subsidiary of Russian gas producer and exporter giant, Gazprom;

“Bank Keshavarzi Iran, state-owned bank specialized in financing agriculture sector, has linked up with a number of major Russian lenders including Sberbank, Gazprombank and Transcapitalbank, announced Behrouz Hassan Olfat, director of Europe and Americas department at the Trade Promotion Organization.”;

Bank Keshavarzi Iran on November 05, 2018, added to OFAC’s SDN List as entity owned or controlled by the Iran regime;

Industry:
Banking Sector

Also Known As:
Bank GPB (JSC)

Established:
July 31, 1990

Country:
Russia

Address:
16, Building 1, Nametkina St., 117420, Moscow, Russia

Phone:
(495) 983-18-00

Website:
www.gazprombank.ru

E-mail:
[email protected]

Person of interests:
Aleksey Miller – Chairman of the Management Committee of PJSC Gazprom
Andrey Akimov – Chairman of the Management Board of «Gazprombank» (Joint – stock Company)
Mikhail Sereda – Deputy Chairman of the Management Committee – Head of the Administration of the Management Committee of PJSC Gazprom
Yury Shamalov – President of NSPF GAZFOND
Kirill Dmitriev – Chief Executive Officer at Russian Direct Investment Fund Management Company Joint-Stock Company
Vladimir Dmitriev – Vice President of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
Ilya Eliseev – Deputy Chairman of the Management Board of «Gazprombank» (Joint – stock Company)
Sergey Ivanov – General Director – Chairman of the Management Board of Public Joint Stock Company ALROSA

Reason for the color:
» Gazprombank is working with US Treasury sanctioned entity Bank Keshavarzi Iran;

You May Be Interested