Glavcosmos

Connected with:


At this time there is no entity from this selection, please check later

. . . . . . . .

Involved in:


At this time there is no entity from this selection, please check later

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations

Info:
Federal State Unitary Enterprise in the rocket and space industry;

Listed in the context of assistance to Iran’s missile program and possible proliferation assistance to Syria in a July 2005 early warning document distributed by the German government to industry;

Also Known As:
Glavkosmos

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
Russia

Address:
9 Krasnoproletarskaya Street, 103030 Moscow

Established:
1985

Phone:
7-095-972-4369

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the U.S. Department of the Treasury in February 1999 for materially contributing, or attempting to contribute, to a foreign country’s effort to acquire, produce and/or deliver weapons of mass destruction (WMD);
» Sanctioned by the U.S. Department of State in July 1998 for engaging in proliferation activities related to Iran’s missile programs;
» Added in July 1998 to the U.S. Entity List of end users who have engaged in activities that could result in an increased risk of diversion to weapons of mass destruction programs, activities sanctioned by the U.S. State Department, or activities contrary to U.S. national security and/or foreign policy interests;

» U.S. Department of the Treasury Removed Sanctions on Glavkosmos in 2010;

You May Be Interested