Execution of Imam Khomeini’s Order (EIKO)

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Executive Headquarters of Imam’s Directive, is a parastatal in the Islamic Republic of Iran, under direct control of the Supreme Leader of Iran;

Created from thousands of properties confiscated from Iranians, Setad holdings include large amounts of real estate and 37 companies, covering nearly every sector of Iranian industry, including finance, oil, and telecommunications;

While its accounts are secret even to the Iranian parliament, a 2013 estimate by Reuters news agency put the total value of Setad’s holdings at $95 billion (made up of about $52 billion in real estate and $43 billion in corporate holdings);

Originally an order by the Supreme Leader Ruhollah Khomeini to three of his aides to take care of and distribute abandoned property to charity, it is now “one of the most powerful organizations in Iran”, and its revenue provides Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei with the financial means to operate independently of the Iranian parliament and national budget;

As an organ of the Supreme Leader, Setad is not overseen by the “Islamic Consultative Assembly” (Iranian Parliament). It is, however, an important factor in Khameni’s power, giving him financial independence from parliament and the national budget, and thus “insulating him from Iran’s messy factional infighting”;

According to sources critical of the Supreme Leader, members of Khamenei’s family have deposited large sums in foreign bank accounts. In 2009, British banks froze $1.6 billion in funds belonging to Ali Khamenei’s son (Mojtaba Khamenei) according to payvand.com;

According to leaked reports in 2011, Ali Khamenei had $36 billion in bank accounts abroad, and his son Mojtaba $21 billion.

Various other Khamenei family members are also alleged to have hundreds of millions of dollars deposited in a wide array of foreign banks and financial institutions.

According to a 2015 report, Khamenei claims to have a personal net worth of only $150 million;

In July 2010, the European Union added the president of Setad, Mohammad Mokhber, to its list of individuals and entities being sanctioning for alleged involvement in “nuclear or ballistic missiles activities.” Two years later, it removed him from the list without explanation, but allegedly in “an attempt to fend off a broader Iranian legal challenge to financial sanctions on Iran’s banks and bank directors”;

Also Known As:
Setad Ejraie foundation
Setad

Established:
April 26, 1989; 29 years ago

Founders:
Habibollah Asgaroladi, Mehdi Karroubi, Hassan Saanei

Country:
Iran

Address:
Khaled Stamboli St. Tehran, Iran

Person of interests:
Mohammad Mokhber (President and CEO);

Reason for the color:
» United States Department of the Treasury took action on 4 June 2013 to “expose” EIKO (Setad) — what it called a ” Massive Network of Front Companies”—and declare it subject to sanctions pursuant to Executive Order 13599, which “blocks the property of the Government of Iran”, (prohibiting “U.S. persons from engaging in most transactions” with people “meeting the definition of Government of Iran”);
A January 16, 2016 US government document stated EIKO was not on the SDN List (Specially Designated National)nor “subject to Secondary Sanctions”, but that “US persons” were required to continue to “Block the Property and Interests in Property” of EIKO (Setad) in accordance with Executive Order 13599;

You May Be Interested