Export Development Bank of Iran

Also Known As:
EDBI
Bank Toseh Saderat Iran
Bank Towseeh Saderat Iran
Bank Tosee Saderat Iran
Iranian Export Development Bank
Iran’s Exports Development Bank (IEDB)

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
1991

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tose’e Tower, Corner of 15 St., Ahmad Qasir Ave., Argentina Sq., Tehran, Iran
No. 129, 21’s Khaled Eslamboli, No. 1 Building, Tehran, Iran
No. 4, Gandhi Ave., Tehran 15167, Iran

Phone:
98 (21) 88702130

E-Mail:
[email protected]
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.edbi.ir
www.edbi.org

Person of interests:
Ali Salehabadi;
Ali Salehabadi;

Reason for the color:
Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as a part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 22, 2008, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
EDBI is an Iranian state-owned financial institution whose primary purpose is to serve Iran’s import and export communities.However, the EDBI provides financial services to multiple MODAFL-subordinate entities that permit these entities to advance Iran’s WMD programs;

Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;

 

You May Be Interested