Fars Qeshm Air

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Fars Air Qeshm is an Iranian airline based in Qeshm. It temporarily ceased operations in 2013 due to bad management and financial problems. Operations were restarted with new management team in March 2017 based in Tehran with two Boeing 747-281F Combi (Passenger / cargo) aircraft;

In April 2017, the Washington Institute for Near East Policy published a report
about another IRGC-controlled company – Qeshm Fars Air, which took delivery of two
Boeing 747-200F vintage cargo planes from Afghanistan’s Kam Air using an Armenian
intermediary;

It is not clear if Afghan officials knew where the planes would end up.

The first of these planes, EP-FAA, was immediately pressed into daily flights between
Tehran and Damascus (route numbers QFZ9950 and QFZ9951);

Iranian and Syrian airlines have hauled about 21,000 passengers between Tehran/Abadan and
Damascus in the past months (Feb – Mar 2017), along with over 5,000 tons of supplies;

Most of these passengers were military or paramilitary personnel;

Almost all of the flights in question are fully chartered by the IRGC and usually unavailable to the general public. It is worth noting that on the way to Syria, the Iranians use Iraqi airports, including the Najaf airport, which is controlled by the Revolutionary Guards;

Industry:
Aviation Industry

Also Known As:
Fars Airlines

Established:
2003

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Website:
www.farsairlines.com/

E-mail:
[email protected]/

Operating bases:
Tehran Imam Khomeini International Airport

Fleet size:
2

Destinations: 16
Dubai Al-Maktum Intl. Airport
Istanbul Sabiha Gökçen Intl. Airport
Bishkek Manas Intl. Airport
Kuala KualaLumpur Intl. Airport
Almaty Almaty Intl. Airport
Doha Hamad Intl. Airport
Beirut Rafic Hariri Intl. Airport
Damascus Damascus Intl. Airport
Karachi Jinnah Intl. Airport
Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli Intl. Airport
Mongolia Chinggiz Khaan Intl. Airport
Erbil Erbil Intl. Airport
Yerevan Zvatnots Intl. Airport

Person of interests:
Chairman of Board Capt.Gh.Ghasemi

Reason for the color:
» Fars Air Qeshm is an Iranian airline base in Qeshm which is controlled by the designated Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);
» A suspicious “civilian” cargo flight, QFZ9950 Qeshm Fars Air Boeing 747, took from Tehran to Damascus;

You May Be Interested