Niru Battery Company

Status:
Top Alert – Designated / Sancionated entity

Also Known As:
Niru Battery Manufacturing Company
Niru Batteries MFG. Co. Ltd.
Nour Battery Manufacturing Company
Sherkate Battrijazi Niru
Niru Battery Co
Niru Battery Mfg. Co.
Nirou Battery Manufacturing Saba Battery Company
Niru Co. Ltd.
Sherkat Battery Sazi Niru Sahami Khass
The Niru Battery Company
Niru Battery Manufacturing (Batrisazi-ye Niru)
Niru Battery Mfg.CO (Saba Battery)
Sherkate Batri-e Niru

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1964

Country:
Iran

Address:
– Nobonyad Blvd., Pasdaran Avenue, P.O. Box 19575-361, Tehran
– Next to Babee Exp. Way, Nobonyad Sq., Tehran
– Next to Shahid Babaei Exp’way, Nobonyad Sq., 16689, Tehran, Iran
– End of Pasdaran Avenue, Nobonyad Square, Tehran

Phone:
21-251-0523, 254-7093, +98 21 22547094, +98 21 22567608-9, +98 21 2545084

E-Mail:
info@nirubattery.com
export@niruco.com
niru@isiran.com

Web Site:
www.nirubattery.com
www.niruco.com

Reason for the color:
Added on April 7, 2009 to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
Subsidiary of the Defense Industries Organization (DIO);

Listed by the European Union on March 12, 2008, pursuant to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1803, as an entity whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states, with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction; E.U. member states must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, because of links to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the entity, by its agents, by entities it owns or controls, or by entities determined by the Security Council to have assisted the designated entity in evading sanctions; the designation also requires states to ensure that any funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the listed entity;
Named by the U.N. Security Council as an entity whose role is to manufacture power units for the Iranian military, including for missile systems;

You May Be Interested