Petroiran Development Company

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Petroiran Development Co.
PEDCO
PetroIran

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Established:
1997

Country:
Iran

Address:
P.O. Box 2965, Al Bathaa Tower, 9th Floor, Apt. 905, Al Buhaira Corniche, Sharjah, United Arab Emirates;
P.O. Box 15875-6731, Tehran, Iran;
41, 1st Floor, International House, The Parade, St. Helier JE2 3QQ, Jersey;
No. 22, 7th Lane, Khalid Eslamboli Street, Shahid Beheshti Avenue, Tehran, Iran;
No. 102, Next to Shahid Amir Soheil Tabrizian Alley, Shahid Dastgerdi (Ex Zafar) Street, Shariati Street, Tehran 19199/45111, Iran;

Website:
www.petroiran.com

E-mail:
info@petroiran.com

Person of interests:
Saeed Hafezi Birgani (CEO);
Bijan Allipour (COO);
Hamid Ghandehari (Head of Drilling Engineering);
Siamak Nazemi (Head of Drilling Operation);
Fariba Dezfouli (Head of Contracts Affairs);

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union in October 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Subsidiary of Naftiran Intertrade Company Ltd.;
» The company develops the South Pars, Azadegan, Foroozan, Salman, Nosrat, Farzam and Arash fields;

» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
» Added to OFAC’s SDN list on 06/16/2016;
» Petroiran Development Company (Pedco) Limited is a Jersey-registered entity that is wholly-owned by NICO. On November 26, 2008, NICO, a subsidiary of NIOC, was identified by OFAC as an entity that is owned or controlled by the Government of Iran;

» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested