Arian Bank

Also Known As:
Aryan Bank
AB

Connected to:
Military Weapon Program

Established:
2004

Country:
Afghanistan

Address:
– No. 2, street 13, Wazir Akbar khan, Kabul, Afghanistan
– House 2, Number 13, Wazir Akbar Khan, Kabul, Afghanistan

Phone:
0093(0)20-210-4241.2 (Head Office)

E-Mail:
arianbank@arian-bank.com

Web Site:
www.arian-bank.com

Person of interests:
Mohammad Ali Shirazi;
Davood Mahdian;
M. Sarfaraz Batthi;
Ali Reza Shirvani;
Farid Ahmad Sarvari;

Reason for the color:
Arian bank is a joint venture between Iran’s Bank Melli and Bank Saderat;
Listed by the European Union on July 26, 2010, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 25, 2007, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;
Listed by the British government in 2015 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;

You May Be Interested