Bank Sepah International Plc

Connected with:


. . . . . . . .

Involved in:


At this time there is no entity from this selection, please check later

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Wholly-owned subsidiary of Bank Sepah, Iran, a large Iranian state-owned bank that has provided critical financial
services to Iran’s missile program;

United Kingdom (UK) incorporated bank specializing in finance and services for international trade with a
focus on Iran and the Persian Gulf region;

Also Known As:
BSIP

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Established:
December 31, 2001

Country:
United Kingdom

Address:
5/7 Eastcheap, London, EC3M 1JT, United Kingdom

Phone:
44 20 76231371, 44 20 76231375

E-Mail:
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.banksepah.co.uk

Person of interests:
Mohammad Reza Fatemi;
Gholam Reza Taheri;
Mohammad Homayouni;
Brian Constant;
Roy England;
David Swanney;
Ahmad Derakhshandeh;

Reason for the color:
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747 of March 24, 2007, as an entity involved in Iran’s nuclear or ballistic missile activities;
» Removed from the U.N. list by the U.N. Security Council on January 17, 2016;

» Listed by the European Union on April 20, 2007, pursuant to U.N. Security Council resolution 1747;
» Removed from the E.U. list on January 22, 2016 following the removal of U.N. sanctions;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 9, 2007, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested