Iran Aluminum Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Iran Aluminum Company was established as the first producer of aluminum bricks in Iran, and accounts for approximately 75 percent of the country’s total aluminum production volume. Products include aluminum billets, ingots, T-bars, and slabs;

Supplies aluminum to Iran Centrifuge Technology Company (TESA);

Facilities include an anode manufacturing workshop, anode baking workshop, bar coding workshop, rehabilitation workshop, and a cutting and packing workshop;

Affiliated with Iran Alumina Company;

Since August 2019, Khalagh Tadbir Pars Co. has purchased materials including carbon blocks and cathode blocks from Pamchel Trading Beijing Co. Ltd. for ultimate end-use by the Iran Aluminum Company;

Has assisted entities in Iran in violating the provisions of U.N. and E.U. sanctions, according to the European Union. Listed by the European Union on December 22, 2012 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

Industry:
Metal Industry

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Also Known As:
IRALCO
Iran Aluminium Company
IRALCO Aluminum Factory
Iranian Aluminium Company
Aluminum Company of Iran
Iran Aluminum Co.
Iran Aluminium Co. (Iralco) P.L.C
Iran Aluminium Company (IRALCO)
Iranian Aluminium Co. (IRALCO)
Iranian Aluminum Company (Iralco)
Iran Aluminum Company -Iralco
Iran Aluminium Co. (ERALCO)

Established:
1963

Country:
Iran

Address:
Arak Road Km 5, Tehran Road, 38189-8116, Arak, Iran
Postal Code: 31 Arak, Iran
Arak-Arak Miles 5 Road – Tehran PO Box 31 8116-9-38189, Iran
P.O. Box: 31 – Manabe-Tabiee Blvd., Arak, Iran
No. 8, 4th Alley, N Naft St., Mirdamad Bld Tehran, 19189, Iran
No 49 Mollasadra Avenue, After Kordestan Highway, Vank S9 Arak, Tehran, Iran
Km. 5th of Qom Rd., Arak, Iran

Website:
www.iralco.net

E-mail:
iralco.net

Person of interests:
Hassan Mousavi (Director of Commercial Affairs)
Rouzbeh Pirouza (Vice President of the Board of Directors)
Morteza Marjani
Hedayatollah Aghaei
Masih Mashhadi Tafreshi
Ali Aghaei
Gholamreza Firouzi

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 10, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13871 for operating in the iron, steel, aluminum, or copper sectors of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.