Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
An Iranian electronics company that imports and distributes telecommunications, mechanical, and laboratory equipment;

Has provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support to Electronic Components Industries, a subsidiary of Iran Electronics Industries;

Has attempted to procure hundreds of thousands of dollars worth of lead zirconium titanate (PZT) items on behalf of ECI from China-based Bochuang Ceramic, Inc.; PZT items have applications in anti-submarine warfare, torpedoes, aircraft, and ocean surveillance;

Products imported and distributed include remote control devices (RCD), measuring devices, receivers, and transmitters, microprocessors, power metal oxide semiconductor field-effect transistors (MOSFET), transducers, microwaves, resistors, field-programmable gate array (FPGA) integrated circuits, and GPS devices; RCDs are reportedly capable of withstanding various climates and temperatures and are equipped with an anti-shock industrial frame and a 32-bit hamming code error-detection system;

Affiliated with Iran’s PAHPADHA Intelligent Aerospace Center; claims to have offices in China, Germany, Hong Kong, Malaysia, and Taiwan and to be a major distributor of remote control devices from Taiwan’s SAGA Industrial;

Company officials include Mehdi Khoshghadam (managing director);

Also Known As:
Pardazan System Houses Arman
PASNA
Pasna Industry Co.
Pasna Internation Trading Co.

Established:
2010

Country:
Iran

Address:
Number 8, Unit 14, Tavana Building, Khan Babaei Alley, Nik Zare Street, Akbari Street, Ashrafti Esfahani Avenue, Tehran, Iran;
Ghodarzi Alley, Building No. 11, Alborz, Third Floor, No. 9, Monacoheri St., Saadi St., Tehran, Iran;
Sa’di St., Manoucohehri St., Goodarzi Alley, Building No. 11, Alborz, Third Floor, No. 9, Tehran, Iran;

Website:
www.pasnaindustry.com

E-mail:
info@pasnaindustry.com

Reason for the color:
» Added on January 12, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.