Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Arash Yousefi Jam an Iranian national living in Ontario, Canada;

According to the indictment, between January 2015 and February of 2017, Arash Jam, Amin Jam, and Abdollah Momeni allegedly conspired with each other and others to obtain goods in the United States and export them to Iran. Specifically, the defendants are alleged to have conspired to fraudulently and knowingly export and send nine electrical discharge boards, one CPU board, two servo motors, and two railroad crankshafts from the United States to Iran in violation of economic sanctions;

The indictment further alleges that as part of the conspiracy, the defendants and their coconspirators planned and acted outside of the United States — in Iran and Canada, among other places — to purchase goods inside the United States to send to Iran. In addition, the indictment alleges that the defendants used third parties to arrange for payment and transportation of the goods. It is further alleged that the defendants intentionally concealed from companies located in the United States the true nature of the ultimate end use and true identities of the ultimate end users of the goods by providing false and misleading information. Finally, the indictment alleges that the defendants caused the goods to be exported from the United States to individuals and entities located in Iran through the United Arab Emirates, without obtaining the necessary licenses, in violation of U.S. law;

“The defendants deceived U.S. companies, illegally obtained sensitive U.S. items, and transshipped those items through the UAE to Iran in violation of U.S. law,” said Assistant Attorney General for National Security John C. Demers. “Such actions dilute the effectiveness of sanctions against Iran. The Justice Department is committed to vigorously enforcing U.S. sanctions and to successfully countering the Iranian regime’s destabilizing activity.”

“Since 1979, in order to protect the freedom and security of the American people, the United States has made it illegal to export goods to Iran,” said U.S. Attorney Matthew Schneider for the Eastern District of Michigan. “The deeply disturbing allegations in this case are that the defendants conspired to export highly sophisticated American manufacturing equipment and other American-made items into the arms of the Iranians. We will follow every single lead in this case as we pursue justice against the defendants, and we will continue to help American businesses protect themselves from criminal schemes like this.”

“Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) uses export control statutes to ensure sensitive technologies developed in the United States do not fall into the hands of those that intend to harm Americans or our allies,” said Vance R. Callender, Special Agent in Charge of U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement’s Homeland Security Investigations (HSI) in Michigan and Ohio. “Iran has been subject to international sanctions for more than 40 years and has continuously and furtively tried to obtain items that could be used against U.S. soldiers in conflict or Americans abroad. HSI special agents work in cooperation with private industry partners and the Department of Commerce to ensure our country’s national security profile.”

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Amin Yousefijam

Born:
1988

Country:
Canada

Nationality:
Iranian

Reason for the color:
» Department of Justice – Three Charged with Illegally Exporting Goods to Iran – January 12, 2021;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.